Make your own free website on Tripod.com
devoted
Artemis Smith

Uploaded Image
Stars
stars STATS:

Real Name:
Prof. Annselm L.N.V. Morpurgo
Occupation:
Multimedia Artist & Philosopher of Science
Birthday:
Jan. 9, 1934
Birth Place:
Rome, Italy
Sign:
Capricorn
Contact Address:
morpurgo@msn.com
the savant garde workshop
POB 1650, 6 Union Street
Sag Harbor, NY 11963 USA

stars If Leonardo or Amadeus has come back as a woman, then here she is!
Her most important work is a short paper in the philosophy of science which is actually an avant garde art work utilizing the medium of the information sciences to explicate a causal account of Human Consciousness. Her "On Simulating Consciousness" should have been included in a Nobel Prize list of researchers connected to the Sperry Split Brain award. Often plagiarized and suppressed, her civil rights litigation opened the entire Philosophy discipline to women and minorities. She is truly one of the most versatile little-known renaissance geniuses of this century.
stars Artemis Smith's Links
Borders.com lists her publications
amazon. com also lists her
also check barnes and noble

stars Free e-mail downloads of key works:

contact the savant garde workshop for free samples of works that are available on demand in signed limited editions.
Stars


Gallery of Celeb Pages! - Make Your Own Celeb Page!

This Celebrity Page was made by Tripod member VilnaJorgen.
You can join Tripod for free - come here!!